The Competition of the 66th Berlin International Film Festival is now complete. 18 of the 23 films in the Competition programme will be vying for the Golden and Silver Bears (see also press releases from December 4 and 11, 2015, and January 11, 2016). 19 films are world premieres.
The following countries are participating in the entire programme: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the People’s Republic of China, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Sweden, Tunisia, United Kingdom and the US.
The Award Ceremony will take place at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 20th, 2016. During the Berlinale numerous live stream take place that live on whats? to be published.
24 Wochen (24 Weeks)
Germany by Anne Zohra Berrached (Two Mothers)
With Julia Jentsch, Bjarne Mädel, Johanna Gastdorf, Emilia Pieske
World premiere
hang Jiang Tu (Crosscurrent)
People’s Republic of China by Yang Chao (Passages)
With Qin Hao, Xin Zhi Lei – World premiere
Chi-Raq
USA, by Spike Lee (Malcom X, Do the Right Thing)
With Nick Cannon, Wesley Snipes, Teyonah Parris, Jennifer Hudson, Angela Bassett, John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson
International premiere – Out of competition
Des nouvelles de la planète Mars (News from planet Mars)
France / Belgium by Dominik Moll (Lemming, Harry, He’s Here to Help)
With François Damiens, Vincent Macaigne, Veerle Baetens, Jeanne Guittet, Tom Rivoire
World premiere – Out of competition
Inhebbek Hedi (Hedi)
Tunisia / Belgium / France
By Mohamed Ben Attia
With Majd Mastoura, Rym Ben Messaoud, Sabah Bouzouita, Hakim Boumessoudi, Omnia Ben Ghali
World premiere – First feature
Mahana (The Patriarch)
New Zealand, by Lee Tamahori (The Devil’s Double, Die Another Day, Once Were Warriors)
With Temuera Morrison, Akuhata Keefe, Nancy Brunning, Jim Moriarty, Regan Taylor, Maria Walker World premiere – Out of competition
France / Belgium by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern (Mammuth, Le grand soir)
With Gérard Depardieu, Benoît Poelvoorde, Vincent Lacoste, Céline Sallette
World premiere – Out of competition
Soy Nero
Germany / France / Mexico by Rafi Pitts (The Hunter, It’s Winter)
With Johnny Ortiz, Rory Cochrane, Aml Ameen, Darell Britt-Gibson, Michael Harney
World premiere
As announced in previous press releases, the programme also includes:
Alone in Berlin by Vincent Perez (Germany / France / United Kingdom)
Boris sans Béatrice (Boris without Béatrice) by Denis Côté (Canada)
Cartas da guerra (Letters from War) by Ivo M. Ferreira (Portugal)
Ejhdeha Vared Mishavad! (A Dragon Arrives!) by Mani Haghighi (Iran)
Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy / France) – documentary
Genius by Michael Grandage (United Kingdom / USA) – First feature
Hail, Caesar! by Joel and Ethan Coen (USA / United Kingdom) – Out of competition
Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery) by Lav Diaz (Philippines / Singapore)
Kollektivet (The Commune) by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark / Sweden / Netherlands)
L’avenir (Things to Come) by Mia Hansen-Løve (France / Germany)
Midnight Special by Jeff Nichols (USA)
Quand on a 17 ans (Being 17) by André Téchiné (France)
Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo (Death in Sarajevo) by Danis Tanović (France / Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Zero Days by Alex Gibney (USA) – documentary
Zjednoczone Stany Miłosci (United States of Love) by Tomasz Wasilewski (Poland / Sweden)